US Paseo Club Forum - Powered by XMB

Not logged in [Login ]
Go To Bottom

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favorites  
 Pages:  1  2
Author: Subject: Tach isn't working right
little49
The real whore.
*****


Avatar


Posts: 2981
Registered: 9/26/06
Location: Cham-bana - IL
Member Is Offline

Mood: busy and bored

[*] posted on 11/17/06 at 07:17 AM
Tach isn't working right


It is much lower than it should be. The needle hardly moves when the engine is cold and rarely gets above 3 grand even if I'm pounding it. When I cruise at 75 on the interstate, the needle sits just below or at 2 grand.... seem right to you guys?
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
insaneintenti0n
Super Administrator
*********


Avatar


Posts: 3070
Registered: 9/18/06
Location: MD
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 11/17/06 at 07:18 AM


not in the slightest. at 75 you should be around 4k-ish



View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
little49
The real whore.
*****


Avatar


Posts: 2981
Registered: 9/26/06
Location: Cham-bana - IL
Member Is Offline

Mood: busy and bored

[*] posted on 11/17/06 at 07:19 AM


that's what I figured.... can it be adjusted or is it jsut gonna die on me?

I wasn't sure if that was a problem with the gauges or what?!?
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
insaneintenti0n
Super Administrator
*********


Avatar


Posts: 3070
Registered: 9/18/06
Location: MD
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 11/17/06 at 07:21 AM


dunno. i thought the tach was a digital cable plugged in, not like the analog on the speedo, so... not sure what's wrong. at least you have an auto so there's no worries about missing a shift.



View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
little49
The real whore.
*****


Avatar


Posts: 2981
Registered: 9/26/06
Location: Cham-bana - IL
Member Is Offline

Mood: busy and bored

[*] posted on 11/17/06 at 07:23 AM


right, just frustrating because if the car isn't warm, I can't get into OD (damn Toyota safety features). so I used to try and keep it under a certain RPM now I have to keep it under a certain speed... just an annoyance.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
insaneintenti0n
Super Administrator
*********


Avatar


Posts: 3070
Registered: 9/18/06
Location: MD
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 11/17/06 at 07:29 AM


yea, i know about that. tC has that safety crap too. worried me the first winter i had it... it was my first auto... all i knew was that i was doing 75 and was around 5k, then finally a mile down the road it would shift



View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
little49
The real whore.
*****


Avatar


Posts: 2981
Registered: 9/26/06
Location: Cham-bana - IL
Member Is Offline

Mood: busy and bored

[*] posted on 11/17/06 at 07:31 AM


yeah, you get kinda used to it but it's always annoying
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
insaneintenti0n
Super Administrator
*********


Avatar


Posts: 3070
Registered: 9/18/06
Location: MD
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 11/17/06 at 11:11 AM


i wish i could figure the seo out. seems like it shifts early as hell when it's cold. like around 2-3k, even if i'm flooring it. i hate it :( lol. figures that when it's cold and it'll be running the best is when it won't let you.



View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
z00y0rk28
Senior Member
****




Posts: 735
Registered: 10/4/06
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 11/17/06 at 03:14 PM


hey little, go on TPC and ask "freak". he'll have an answer for you.

but my guess is that it's just getting old, and cables needs to be checked out and possibly be replaced.

also, the temp guage should be what you look at for temperature, not the tach.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
riko666
Administrator
********


Avatar


Posts: 2460
Registered: 9/18/06
Location: UK - Caterham/Oxford, Saudi Arabia - Jeddah
Member Is Offline

Mood: Killed a nun and ate a baby

[*] posted on 11/19/06 at 02:28 AM


well that would make sense :alien:



View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
shadow
Freak
******


Avatar


Posts: 3631
Registered: 9/18/06
Location: not in california
Member Is Offline

Mood: you are free, therefore choose, that is to say, invent

[*] posted on 11/19/06 at 04:51 AM


ok, i figured if ask. cousin bought a five point slow and the speedometer and the temp gauge dont work. where do i start?



http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v396/shadow_seo/turboturtlexy4.jpghttp://i10.tinypic.com/4kmhto2.gif
suck*squish*bang*blow*
SHEEP! You are all sheep. Baah! Baah!
View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
little49
The real whore.
*****


Avatar


Posts: 2981
Registered: 9/26/06
Location: Cham-bana - IL
Member Is Offline

Mood: busy and bored

[*] posted on 11/19/06 at 07:03 AM


Quote:
Originally posted by z00y0rk28
hey little, go on TPC and ask "freak". he'll have an answer for you.

but my guess is that it's just getting old, and cables needs to be checked out and possibly be replaced.

also, the temp guage should be what you look at for temperature, not the tach.


I know that, but it won't shift into OD until a certain temperature, so I try to keep it under a certain RPM until that temperature is hit so I won't tear it up. That is the only relationship between the two things.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
Dolanite
Junior Member
**


Avatar


Posts: 83
Registered: 9/18/06
Location: Palatine IL
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 11/20/06 at 02:09 AM


Quote:
Originally posted by shadow
ok, i figured if ask. cousin bought a five point slow and the speedometer and the temp gauge dont work. where do i start?

That's wierd, my buddy has a 5.0 also and his tach and speedometer don't work either




http://i13.photobucket.com/albums/a268/Dolanite/pimpsig2.jpg
View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
shadow
Freak
******


Avatar


Posts: 3631
Registered: 9/18/06
Location: not in california
Member Is Offline

Mood: you are free, therefore choose, that is to say, invent

[*] posted on 11/20/06 at 08:00 PM


tach works, just speedometer and temp gauges are fawked



http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v396/shadow_seo/turboturtlexy4.jpghttp://i10.tinypic.com/4kmhto2.gif
suck*squish*bang*blow*
SHEEP! You are all sheep. Baah! Baah!
View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
shadow
Freak
******


Avatar


Posts: 3631
Registered: 9/18/06
Location: not in california
Member Is Offline

Mood: you are free, therefore choose, that is to say, invent

[*] posted on 11/20/06 at 08:01 PM


Quote:
Originally posted by Dolanite
Quote:
Originally posted by shadow
ok, i figured if ask. cousin bought a five point slow and the speedometer and the temp gauge dont work. where do i start?

That's wierd, my buddy has a 5.0 also and his tach and speedometer don't work either


engine swap? thats what im thinking




http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v396/shadow_seo/turboturtlexy4.jpghttp://i10.tinypic.com/4kmhto2.gif
suck*squish*bang*blow*
SHEEP! You are all sheep. Baah! Baah!
View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
ragingpaseo
Member
***


Avatar


Posts: 149
Registered: 9/22/06
Location: Maryland
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 11/21/06 at 09:56 AM


@ 75mph, your tech needle should be around 34k range...

go to a junkyard and pick up another tech guage...
View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
little49
The real whore.
*****


Avatar


Posts: 2981
Registered: 9/26/06
Location: Cham-bana - IL
Member Is Offline

Mood: busy and bored

[*] posted on 11/21/06 at 10:03 AM


can you pull and replace just that part of the gauge assembly or does the whole thing need to come out?
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
ragingpaseo
Member
***


Avatar


Posts: 149
Registered: 9/22/06
Location: Maryland
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 11/21/06 at 10:14 AM


replace the whole thing, it's easier and it shouldn't cost you more than 30 bux at the junkyard...
View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
little49
The real whore.
*****


Avatar


Posts: 2981
Registered: 9/26/06
Location: Cham-bana - IL
Member Is Offline

Mood: busy and bored

[*] posted on 11/21/06 at 10:24 AM


Stupid question then.... would I be able to tweak teh odometer to read correctly or not?
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
shadow
Freak
******


Avatar


Posts: 3631
Registered: 9/18/06
Location: not in california
Member Is Offline

Mood: you are free, therefore choose, that is to say, invent

[*] posted on 11/21/06 at 10:13 PM


i think i found the issue with my cousins well im just guessing. that the vss or whatever its not connected to the tranny.



http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v396/shadow_seo/turboturtlexy4.jpghttp://i10.tinypic.com/4kmhto2.gif
suck*squish*bang*blow*
SHEEP! You are all sheep. Baah! Baah!
View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
little49
The real whore.
*****


Avatar


Posts: 2981
Registered: 9/26/06
Location: Cham-bana - IL
Member Is Offline

Mood: busy and bored

[*] posted on 11/22/06 at 07:31 AM


That would be a problem.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
shadow
Freak
******


Avatar


Posts: 3631
Registered: 9/18/06
Location: not in california
Member Is Offline

Mood: you are free, therefore choose, that is to say, invent

[*] posted on 11/22/06 at 10:37 PM


lol, yeah, i dont think its the original engine, so thats why im thinking it might not be in



http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v396/shadow_seo/turboturtlexy4.jpghttp://i10.tinypic.com/4kmhto2.gif
suck*squish*bang*blow*
SHEEP! You are all sheep. Baah! Baah!
View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
little49
The real whore.
*****


Avatar


Posts: 2981
Registered: 9/26/06
Location: Cham-bana - IL
Member Is Offline

Mood: busy and bored

[*] posted on 11/23/06 at 07:53 PM


I wish I could say the same thing... I don't want to replace the whole gauge cluster, it isn't worth it.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
shadow
Freak
******


Avatar


Posts: 3631
Registered: 9/18/06
Location: not in california
Member Is Offline

Mood: you are free, therefore choose, that is to say, invent

[*] posted on 11/24/06 at 06:55 PM


do you really have to? maybe its the cable or the gear, or maybe somethings loose? and if its just off, cant it be recalibrated?



http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v396/shadow_seo/turboturtlexy4.jpghttp://i10.tinypic.com/4kmhto2.gif
suck*squish*bang*blow*
SHEEP! You are all sheep. Baah! Baah!
View user's profile View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
little49
The real whore.
*****


Avatar


Posts: 2981
Registered: 9/26/06
Location: Cham-bana - IL
Member Is Offline

Mood: busy and bored

[*] posted on 11/25/06 at 04:14 PM


I really don't know. I haven't ever had to mess with anything like this, figured someone on here would be able to tell me what my options were.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member This user has MSN Messenger
 Pages:  1  2

  Go To Top

Powered by XMB
Developed By The XMB Group © 2001-2008
[Queries: 21] [PHP: 89.2% - SQL: 10.8%]